Dance Center Awards

Kudos to our amazing dancers and our performing companies……

Annual awards and accomplishments
event(s) in parentheses

 

2018 SEASON

 

SENIOR COMPANIES:

Rhythm Tap Co., director Emily Hartley

 “Na Na Na” – High Gold(Nuvo), Platinum (NYCDA) choreography by Danny Wallace

  “Anything Goes” – High Gold(Nuvo, NYCDA), choreography by Emily Hartley

PRODUCTION NO.: Rhythm, Footloose & Taptations

  “Grease” – Gold(Nuvo), Platinum (NYCDA), choreography by Emily Hartley

Outstanding Interpretation, energy and showmanship (NYCDA)

Elite Senior Jazz, director Christina Kitchen

 “It’s Oh So Quiet” – Gold(Nuvo), Platinum (NYCDA), choreography by Christina Kitchen

 “Creator” – Gold (Nuvo,NYCDA), choreography by Christina Kitchen

DC Tribe Hip Hop Co., director Anakarina Swanson

 “Pray For … “- Gold, choreography by Anakarina Swanson (Nuvo)

  “Animal” – Gold, choreography by Misha Gabriel/Shane Bruce (Nuvo)

DC Gravity Contemp. Co., director Rebekah Green

 “Identity” – High Gold & highest score in Senior Open Division (Nuvo), Platinum (NYCDA)

  Best New Group, Studio Pick Award & Closing Performance – choreography by Katie Carlin

 “Stolen” – High Gold (Nuvo), Platinum (NYCDA) , choreography by Rebekah Green

INTERMEDIATE COMPANIES:

Footloose Tap Co., director Emily Hartley

 “Boogie Bumper” – Gold(Nuvo), Platinum (NYCDA), choreography by Emily Harley

 “Christmas Can Can” – Gold(Nuvo) High Gold (NYCDA), choreography by Emily Hartley

Pulse Jazz, director Christina Kitchen

 “Booty Swing” – Gold (Nuvo, NYCDA), choreography by Dylan Smith

 “Go Go” – High Silver (Nuvo), Gold (NYCDA) choreography by Christina Kitchen

The Troupe Hip Hop Co., director Anakarina Swanson

 “Beast” – Gold, choreography by Anakarina Swanson (Nuvo)

 “Throwback” – Gold, choreography by Anakarina Swanson (Nuvo)

DC Harmony Contemp. Co., director Rebekah Green

 “Human” – High Gold(Nuvo, NYCDA), choreography by Rebekah Green

 “Unchained Melody” – High Silver(Nuvo), High Gold (NYCDA), choreography by Max Prosser

JUNIOR COMPANIES:

Taptations Tap Co., director Emily Hartley

 “NYC”- High Gold & Highest Score(Nuvo), Gold (NYCDA) choreography by Emily Harley

 “Faith” – High Gold (Nuvo), Platinum (NYCDA), choreography by Emily Hartley

Vibe Jazz, director Christina Kitchen

 “Je T’aime Paris” – Gold(Nuvo, NYCDA), choreography by Christina Kitchen

DC Fresh Crew Hip Hop Co., director Anakarina Swanson

 “Girl Boss” – Gold, choreography by Anakarina Swanson (Nuvo)

DC Motion Contemp. Co., director Rebekah Green

 “Rain” – Gold (Nuvo), Platinum (NYCDA, choreography by Katie Carlin

SOLOS & DUETS:

 “Resound” – High Gold plus 6th place in Top 10, dancer Max Prosser (Nuvo)

 “Believer” – High Gold, dancer Sage Cleek (Nuvo)

 “Bottom of the River” – High Gold, dancer Lars Gummer (Nuvo)

 “Figure 8” – High Gold, dancer Mia Galletti (Nuvo)

 “My World” – Gold, dancer Katie Dineen (Nuvo)

 “Let Me Follow” – Gold, dancers Emily Bartlett & Lilia Rechin (Nuvo)

NUVO SPECIAL RECOGNITIONS AND AWARDS

BREAK-OUT DANCE AWARDS:

$400 scholarship to Dancerpalooza convention & next year’s NuVo convention

Gabe Morris, Lars Gummer, Max Prosser & Hannah Averbuck

STAND-OUT DANCE AWARDS:

$250 scholarship to Dancerpalooza convention

Abigale Cunningham, Isabel Edmondson, Kaitlyn Kelly, Isabella Magelitz, Brooke Molina,

Lily Morris, Bianca Salmeron & Sophie Shoot

NYCDA SPECIAL RECOGNITIONS AND AWARDS

Special Dancer Awards

Gabriel Morris – Mini Male Runner-Up

Nicole Denison – Junior Female Runner-up

Max Prosser – Senior Male Runner-Up

Lars Gummer, Senior Male Runner-Up

Kaylin Fechter – Tap Scholarship

Gabriel Morris – Friday Night Sessions Scholarship

Lily Morris – Friday Night Sessions Scholarship

Max Prosser – Triple Threat Scholarship

Hannah Averbuck – Triple Threat Scholarship

 

Na Na Na – RHYTHM TAP CO.

2nd place teen high score tap

3rd place teen high score line

Outstanding Showmanship

Outstanding Joyful Dancing

Outstanding Precision

Outstanding Execution

Anything Goes – RHYTHM TAP CO.

Outstanding Showmanship

Outstanding Costume

Outstanding Staging

Christmas Can-Can – FOOTLOOSE TAP CO.

2nd place junior high score line

Outstanding Rhythms

Outstanding Concept

Boogie Bumper – FOOTLOOSE TAP CO.

1st place junior high score tap

7th place junior high score group

Outstanding Energy

Faith – TAPTATIONS TAP CO.

2nd place mini high score tap

6th place mini high score line

Outstanding Energy

Outstanding Smiles

Grease – ALL TAP COMPANIES/Musical Theatre

2nd place teen high score musical theatre

Outstanding Interpretation

Outstanding Energy

Outstanding Showmanship

Identity – Gravity Contemporary CO.

1st place senior high score lyrical

3rd place senior high score line

Outstanding Staging

Outstanding Musicality

Stolen – Gravity Contemporary CO.

4th place senior high score contemporary

Outstanding Interpretation

Outstanding Intensity

Human – DC Harmony Contemporary CO.

Outstanding Execution

Outstanding Choreography

Outstanding Intensity

Unchained Melody – DC Harmony Contemporary CO.

Outstanding Interpretation

Rain – DC Motion Contemporary CO.

Outstanding Interpretation

Outstanding Intensity

Creator – Elite Jazz CO.

Outstanding Attitude

Outstanding Energy

It’s Oh So Quiet – Elite Jazz CO.

3rd place senior high score jazz

Outstanding Expression

Outstanding Showmanship

Go Go – Pulse Jazz CO.

Outstanding Showmanship

Outstanding Style

Booty Swing – Pulse Jazz CO.

Outstanding Showmanship

Je T’aime Paris – Vibe Jazz CO.

Outstanding Concept

 

 

2017 SEASON

 

DC Gravity Contemporary Company: Director, Rebekah Green

“River” – HIGH GOLD & Studio Pick (performed in the closing show) (Nuvo) and HIGH GOLD (JUMP Dance)

“Hacksaw” – HIGH GOLD (Nuvo) and GOLD (JUMP Dance)

“You” – GOLD (JUMP Dance)

DC Harmony Contemporary Company: Director, Rebekah Green

“Station” – GOLD (Nuvo) and GOLD (JUMP Dance)

“I Will Wait” – GOLD (Nuvo)

“Station” – GOLD (JUMP Dance)

DC Motion Contemporary Company: Director, Rebekah Green

“Six Feet Under” – HIGH SILVER (Nuvo)

“Carol Of The Bells” – HIGH SILVER (Nuvo) and GOLD (JUMP Dance)

“Surprise Yourself” – GOLD (JUMP Dance)

 

Elite Senior Jazz Company: Director, Christina Kitchens
“New York” – HIGH GOLD (Nuvo) and GOLD (JUMP Dance)
“Lonesome Valley” – GOLD (Nuvo)

“Royal Bones” – GOLD (JUMP Dance)

Pulse Jazz Company: Director, Christina Kitchens
“Run Right Back” – GOLD (Nuvo) and GOLD (JUMP Dance)
“Holiest” – GOLD (Nuvo) and GOLD (JUMP Dance)

 

The Troupe Hip Hop Company: Director, Anakarina Sanchez

“Concerto” – HIGH GOLD & MOST CREATIVE CONCEPT (Starbound) and GOLD (JUMP Dance)

“Shut It Down” – HIGH GOLD (Starbound) and HIGH SILVER (JUMP Dance)

DC Fresh Crew Hip Hop Company: Director, Anakarina Sanchez

“Go Team Fresh” – HIGH GOLD (Starbound)

 

Taptations Tap Company: Director, Emily Hartley

“Moses Supposes” – HIGH GOLD (Nuvo) and GOLD (JUMP Dance)

Footloose Tap Company: Director, Emily Hartley

“Shoeless Joe” – GOLD (Nuvo) and GOLD & 1st Place in Junior Musical Theater (JUMP Dance)

“Get On Your Feet” – HIGH SILVER (Nuvo) and GOLD (JUMP Dance)

Rhythm Tap Company: Director, Emily Hartley

“Wide Open” – HIGH GOLD (Nuvo) and HIGH GOLD & Best of Studio Award (JUMP Dance)

All Tap Companies: Director, Emily Hartley

“Alice In Wonderland” – GOLD & 3rd place High Point Teen Production (Nuvo) and GOLD (JUMP Dance)

 

Duet by Max Prosser and Sage Cleek- A Lovely Night: GOLD (JUMP Dance)

Max Prosser’s Solo- Cage of Bones: GOLD (Nuvo) and GOLD (JUMP Dance)

Bianca Salmeron’s Solo- Wander: GOLD (Nuvo) and GOLD (JUMP Dance)

Mia Galletti’s Solo- A Man’s World: GOLD (Nuvo) and GOLD (JUMP Dance)

 

JUMP VIP awards were given to Nicole Denison, Mia Galetti, and Max Prosser

 

2016 SEASON

 

THE DANCE CENTER – Best Studio Etiquette Award (NYCDA)

 

DC Gravity Modern Company: Director, Rebekah Green

“Easy” – HIGH GOLD & Judge’s Studio Choice Award (Nuvo)
“Bad News” – GOLD (Nuvo) and PLATINUM (NYCDA)
“500 Miles” – GOLD (NYCDA)

High Score Senior Open 3rd place (NYCDA)
Highest Scoring Senior Group (NYCDA)
Nomination for The Critics Choice Award (NYCDA)
Distinguished Achievement in Outstanding choreography (NYCDA)

DC Harmony Modern Company: Director, Rebekah Green

“Wash” – GOLD (Nuvo)
“Lies” – GOLD (Nuvo) and GOLD (NYCDA)
“Apply” – GOLD (NYCDA)
Emily Bartlett solo ” Runaway” – GOLD (Nuvo)

DC Motion Modern Company: Director, Rebekah Green

“Elastic Heart”- HIGH SILVER (Nuvo) and GOLD (NYCDA)
“Mad World” – HIGH SILVER (Nuvo) and HIGHSILVER (NYCDA)

 

On the Accent Jazz Company: Director, Heather Visser
“Let It Be” – GOLD (Nuvo)
“Pretty Thoughts” – GOLD (Nuvo) and GOLD (NYCDA)
“Burn It Up” – GOLD (NYCDA)
Maddie Martin solo “I Put A Spell On You” – GOLD (Nuvo) and GOLD (NYCDA)

On the Beat Jazz Company: Director, Heather Visser
“Elle’ Gant” – GOLD (Nuvo) and GOLD (NYCDA)
“The Fear” – HIGH SILVER (Nuvo)
“Hideaway” – HIGH GOLD (NYCDA)
High Score Teen Open (NYCDA)

Standout in Jazz: (Nuvo competition)
-Emily Bartlett
-Nicole Denison
-Maddie Martin
-Gabriel Morris
-Madigan Paschall
-Maddie Martin

 

DC Tribe Hip Hop Company: Director, Anakarina Sanchez
“Addiction” – GOLD (Nuvo) and GOLD (NYCDA)
“Hyphy” – GOLD (Nuvo) and GOLD (NYCDA)

The Troupe Hip Hop Company: Director, Anakarina Sanchez
“Femme” – GOLD (Nuvo)

 

Taptations Tap Company: Director, Emily Hartley
“Where Did You Learn to Dance?” – GOLD (Nuvo) and HIGH GOLD (NYCDA)
4th place high score tap (NYCDA)
4th place high score line (NYCDA)

Footloose Tap Company: Director, Emily Hartley
“Footloose” – GOLD (Nuvo) and GOLD (NYCDA)

Rhythm Tap Company: Director, Emily Hartley
“Get to Work”  – GOLD (Nuvo) and HIGH GOLD (NYCDA)
“Just Dance” – PLATINUM (NYCDA)
3rd place High Score Musical Theatre (NYCDA)
1st Place High Score Teen Tap (NYCDA)
Teen High Score Line 2nd place (NYCDA)
The Critics Choice Award (NYCDA)
Studio Stand Out Award(NYCDA)

All Tap Companies: Director, Emily Hartley
“Peter Pan” – GOLD (Nuvo) and HIGH GOLD (NYCDA)

Standout in Tap: (Nuvo competition)
-Kaitlyn Kelly

Die Hard Dancer: (Nuvo competition)
-Max Prosser

 

2015 SEASON

 

DC Gravity Modern Company: Director, Rebekah Green
“Dream On” HIGH SILVER (Nuvo)
“Run to You” GOLD (Nuvo), GOLD (Jump)
“The Little Things” GOLD (Nuvo), GOLD (Jump)
“Work Song” GOLD (Jump)

DC Harmony Modern Company: Director, Rebekah Green
“Delicate” GOLD (Nuvo), HIGH SILVER (Jump)
“Never Mess with Sundays” GOLD (Nuvo)
“The Lonely” GOLD (Jump)

DC Motion Modern Company: Director, Rebekah Green
“Not About Angels” HIGH SILVER (Nuvo), HIGH SILVER (Jump)
“Once Upon A Dream” HIGH SILVER (Nuvo), HIGH SILVER (Jump)

On the Beat Jazz Company: Director, Heather Visser
“Where there is Trust” GOLD (Nuvo), GOLD (Jump)
“The Dance” HIGH SILVER (Jump)

On the Accent Jazz Company: Director, Heather Visser
“We want you” GOLD (Jump)
“You and me” HIGH SILVER (Jump)
“Leave her for me” – solo by Brooke Bierling – GOLD (Jump)
“The Funky Pickle” – duet by Sam Minnifield & Valerie Neill – HIGH SILVER (Jump)

DC Tribe Hip Hop Company: Director, Anakarina Sanchez
“Sickening” HIGH SILVER (Nuvo)
“Bow Down” GOLD (Nuvo)

DC Groove Hip Hop Company: Director, Anakarina Sanchez
selection for performance at showcase (Monsters of Hip Hop)

Rhythm Tap Company: Director, Emily Hartley
“Press Conference Rag” GOLD (Nuvo), GOLD (Jump)
“Uptown Funk” HIGH GOLD (Nuvo), GOLD (Jump)

Taprrific (now Footloose) Tap Company: Director, Emily Hartley
“Beyond the Sea” GOLD (Nuvo), GOLD (Jump)

Taptations Tap Company: Director, Emily Hartley
“Great Gosh Almighty” GOLD & 3rd Place OVERALL ‘mini-line’ (Nuvo), GOLD (Jump)

Tap Companies combined: Director, Emily Hartley
“Mary Poppins” GOLD, 2nd PLACE Overall ‘Junior Production’ (Nuvo), GOLD, 3rd PLACE Overall ‘Musical Theater Production Number’ and asked to perform in closing show (Jump)
Invitation to perform in Transcendence Theater Company’s Fantastical Family Night 2015, winner of Broadway World San Francisco’s 2015 Best Performance For Youth AND 2015 Best Performance By Youth

Jazz, Contemporary, Lyrical Scholarships – Jump Competition
Karina Ardley
Hannah Averbuck
Zachary Jorin
Max Prosser
Mae Reardon
Bella Schwartz
Emma Staples
Emily Wong

Hip Hop Scholarship – Jump Competition
Audrey Moon

 

2014 SEASON

 

DC Gravity Modern Company:
“Heart Cry” GOLD (24 Seven), GOLD (Company Dance)
“New York” GOLD (24 Seven), PLATINUM, 2nd PLACE, & BEST CONCEPT (Company Dance)
“Say Something” GOLD (24 Seven), GOLD (Company Dance)

DC Harmony Modern Company
“We Insist” GOLD (24 Seven), GOLD (Company Dance)
“Della Mae” HIGH SILVER (24 Seven)
“Young Blood” HIGH SILVER (Company Dance)

DC Motion Modern Company
“Your Hand in Mine” GOLD & 1st PLACE Overall in Category (24 Seven)
“Red Riding Hood” HIGH SILVER (24 Seven), HIGH GOLD (Company Dance)
“Wherever You Will Go” HIGH SILVER (Company Dance)

On the Accent Jazz Company
“Latch” HIGH GOLD (Company Dance)

On the Mark Jazz Company
“Day Light” GOLD (Company Dance)
“I Spy Blue” GOLD (24 Seven)

Jazz Companies combined
“I Spy Blue” HIGH GOLD (Company Dance)

DC Tribe Hip Hop Company
selection for performance at showcase (Monsters of Hip Hop)
“M.A.D.M.E.N.” GOLD (Company Dance)
“Vibe Killer” HIGH SILVER (Company Dance)

DC Groove Hip Hop Company
selection for performance at showcase (Monsters of Hip Hop)

Rhythm Tap Company
“Swing” GOLD (24 Seven), GOLD (24 Seven)

Taprrific Tap Company
“Proud Mary” GOLD (24 Seven), GOLD (Company Dance)
Invitation to perform in Transcendence Theater Company’s Fantastical Family Night, winner of Broadway World San Francisco’s 2014 Best Performance For Youth AND 2014 Best Performance By Youth

Taptations Tap Company
“Calling All the Monsters” HIGH SILVER (24 Seven), GOLD (Company Dance)

Tap Companies combined
“Dick Tracy” GOLD, 1st PLACE Overall in category (24 Seven), SILVER (Company Dance)